Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
February 07, 2012, 07:49:53 AM
Custom Search
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Liar's Logic  (Read 520 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Toumeng
Administrator
*****

Karma: +67/-96
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5512


Get your own bear!


View Profile WWW
« on: July 15, 2010, 05:37:45 PM »

Use the following information to figure out who is lying and who is telling the truth. There are 3 truth-tellers and 2 liars.

Person A says Person C is telling the truth.

Person B says Person A is lying.

Person C says person B is lying.

Person D says Person B is telling the truth.

Person E says person D is telling the truth.
Logged
HmongKnight
Jr. Poster
***

Karma: +12/-79
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1803



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2010, 06:50:57 PM »

A and E are liars.. the rest are true.
Logged

Toumeng
Administrator
*****

Karma: +67/-96
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5512


Get your own bear!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2010, 09:53:25 PM »

Not quite. If E is a liar, then D has to be a liar. Therefore, there is more than 2 liars.
Logged
HmongKnight
Jr. Poster
***

Karma: +12/-79
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1803



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2010, 10:58:07 PM »

but i thought you said only two liars and three truth tellers.
Logged

Toumeng
Administrator
*****

Karma: +67/-96
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5512


Get your own bear!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2010, 06:40:34 AM »

Yes, there are only 2 liars. I'm just saying if you said E is a liar, then D would have to be a liar as well. This would give you more than 2 liars (A, E, D).
Logged
LuckyState98
Jr. Poster
***

Karma: +3/-7
Offline Offline

Posts: 1049


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2010, 03:54:47 PM »

A & C are liars

B D & E are truth tellers.
Logged
Toumeng
Administrator
*****

Karma: +67/-96
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5512


Get your own bear!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2010, 06:48:12 PM »

A & C are liars

B D & E are truth tellers.

Correct. A and C are liars. If A were telling the truth, B would have to be lying, making D and E liars as well (which is too many liars). The process of elimination leads to the answer that B, D, and E are telling the truth.
Logged
humpty dumpty
PH Newbie
*

Karma: +6/-8
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 76



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2010, 05:23:53 PM »

A and E are liars.. the rest are true.
You're pretty dumb for a "knight".

Big talker in them debate and history forums but now I see why your posts are pointless.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: